Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice:

Updated: May 4 2018

This privacy notice applies to ALL internet properties (websites, apps, membership site(s) of PowerInTheGroup.com and the 95-5 Wellness Solution which are owned and operated by Jampact Business Solutions Incorporated (BC and Alberta, Canada).

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are legally an adult as per the laws in your governing country.

Privacy: A Brief Explanation

At PowerInTheGroup.com we feel 100% transparency is the key to a healthy relationship with all our clients, customers and users of our website(s), Facebook Group(s), products, membership site(s), app(s), etc.

We understand that you are trusting PowerInTheGroup.com with sensitive personal information and we want you to understand how that information is collected, used, stored and how you can access your information.

Following is an explanation of how we interact with your personal data.

1. What Data We Collect

In order to operate our business and fulfill our service contract(s) to you we collect the following data about you.

a) Account Information

Paid-For Products and/or Services:

Some information is necessary for us to create a user account for our paid-for services. This may include your name, email address, password, mailing address, gender, height, weight, and in some cases your mobile telephone number.

You may also choose to provide other types of information, such as a profile photo and/or biography type information depending on the product or service.

Non-Paid Products and/or Services:

Non-paid products and/or services may require collection of your name, email address and in some cases a password and mailing address.

b) Payments and Related Information

Some PowerInTheGroup.com products require payment. All payments and transactions are collected and processed by third party credit card processors including, but not limited to, Paypal. All records of these transactions are stored by these third party credit card processor(s).

Note: We do not store or have access to any of your credit card data or other personal payment information.

Should you choose to change your payment/credit card information the changes are processed by the Third Party processor(s) mentioned above. We do not process these changes.

Third-party payment processors will retain your information as per their own privacy policies and terms.

c) Mailing Address or Email Address

In order to fulfill orders we do collect your shipping address, email address and or necessary contact information to fulfill your order(s).

d) User Related Technical Information

When you access or use our services, we collect certain usage data about you. This includes information about your interaction with our services, for example, when you view our membership site(s) or content.

We also collect data about the devices and computers you use to access our services. This data includes IP addresses, browser type, language, operating system, mobile device information (including device and application identifiers), the referring web page, pages visited, and cookie information.

We do NOT collect any sensitive data about you. This includes your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

We do NOT collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

e) Personal Health Information

Some of the information we collect about you is personal data regarding your health. This data is limited to height and weight for the purposes of calculating BMI (body mass index). This data is used to determine risk for diabetes or other chronic diseases and is necessary for us to provide our service(s) to you.

When we collect personal health data we want you understand that we are collecting this type of data.

In the event that we need any personal health information to fulfill a service to you we will ask you for explicit consent for us to process the data.

f) General Communication Data

We will collect your user data whether that be through any contact form(s) on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We will process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and to attend to necessary business matters or government or legal requests.

2. How We Use Your Data

We may use your personal data to do the following:

a) Provide and Manage Our Services Or Deliver Products to You

We may use the information we collect so we can deliver and honor any service contract(s) with you. This includes delivering the service and providing customer service and support to you. This may include contacting you via your contact information that you have provided to us.

We will also use this information to collect and recover any debts owed to us.

We will also use this information to keep up to date business records when necessary for good business practice or by law.

b) Tell You About Products and Services

We may use your contact and or user information to deliver relevant content and advertisements to you.

Under the lawful grounds of legitimate business interests:

-If you opt-in for our free reports and/or services we will send you marketing messages about paid-for products and services. We may also send you messages about non-paid for services and other programs you are able to participate in.

You can withdraw your consent for us to send you marketing materials by changing your preferences in the Preferences Center which is accessible on all email communication(s) we send to you.

c) Personalize Service For You, Show You Relevant Data and Tell Your About Products or Services

From time to time you may receive communications from us and/or personalized product or content suggestions based on your interaction with our website, products and or services.

d) Develop New Services and Products

Your usage data may be used in collection with data from others to improve and develop our services. If this were to happen all user data is aggregated with other user data. In this situation no private personal information is used.

e) Improve Our Services

Your user data, combined with the data of other users, may be used to troubleshoot and protect against errors and service issues regarding fulfilling our services to you and others. In this situation no private personal information is used.

f) Ensure Safety and Security 

We may access the user information we collect to promote the safety and security of our Services and your user data. This may include authenticating users of our services. This may also include protecting against fraud and/or abuse of our services, products and customers and responding to criminal or legal issues or requests and enforcing our product terms and policies.

3. Cookies, Server Logs and Similar Technologies

PowerInTheGroup.com uses cookies (small text files placed on your internet device) server logs and similar technologies to help collect user behavior data.

To see our Cookie Policy click here

4. How Your Information Is Shared

PowerInTheGroup.com does not share your personal information except in the limited circumstances described below.

a) Third Party Processing

Our service providers may provide services to us including customer support, information technology related services, payment processing, sales and marketing, data analysis and research. For this reason, we may transfer your information to our service providers, and other partners who process it for us, based on our guidelines and instructions. We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

All transfers of your information are compliant with this policy and our Data Retention and Security Policy.

b) Legal

We may be required to disclose information about you to comply with a legal or government request. For example, this may happen in an investigation of a suspected illegal act, and/or the threat to the security of our services or our employees, shareholders and or third-party service suppliers.

This may also happen in the event of a government tax related request.

In the event that this were to happen we would notify you of such a request unless we are prohibited by law or in a emergency situation in which notifying you would delay a response to an emergency.

c) Marketing

We may share aggregated non-personal data for the purposes of promoting our services and or products. In this situation no private personal information is used.

d) Merger, Acquisition, or Sale of Assets

In the event PowerInTheGroup.com engages in any type of sale of the company, specific products and or services or other sale agreement we will let you know, in the following way, if your personal information is involved in the transaction.

i) We will provide you notice via your contact information that such an event is scheduled to happen and give notice of at least 30 days.

ii) You will be given the opportunity to restate your consent for us to process your data which may include transferring it to parties involved in the above transaction(s).

iii) Any transfer of your data would be done in manner to protect the security and confidentiality of your information.

5. How You Can Control and Access Your Personal Data

We give you access to control your information in the following ways depending the service(s) or products we provide to you:

a) Non-Paid Services: This includes the Power Bites Service Digital Subscription and any other non-paid service or product.

Modifying Your Data: You are able to control your data, such as modifying your email address and name, by using the Preferences Center link in any email communication(s) we send to you.

Unsubscribing: You are able to unsubscribe from the above or any non-paid service and we will honor that request. You may do so by accessing the Unsubscribe Me link in any email communication(s) we send to you.

Your user data will be deleted with the exception of user data described in User Information We May Retain After Withdraw of Consent (below).

b) Paid-for Services: This includes membership site(s) access and or subscription and or purchasing a product or service for individual use.

Modifying Your Data: You are able to access all personal information in your Private Account Area and can modify your data as necessary.

Deleting Your Account: You can also delete your entire account. Upon deletion of your account ALL personal information will be deleted with the exception of accounting related data or non-personal data for use as described above in User Information We May Retain After Withdraw of Consent (below).

Should you delete your account you may lose access to any paid for subscriptions, services and or products.

c) Private Coaching Services

As a private coaching client of PowerInTheGroup.com your personal information may be accessed, modified, and or deleted by contact your private coach, PowerInTheGroup.com customer service and or your private membership site(s) account information area.

Upon deletion of your account ALL personal information will be deleted with the exception of accounting related data or non-personal data for use as described above in User Information We May Retain After Withdraw of Consent (below).

Should you delete your account you may lose access to any paid for subscriptions, services and or products.

6. User Information We May Retain After Withdraw of Consent

There is specific personal information that PowerInTheGroup.com may retain even after you withdraw your consent for us to process your data.

a) Purchase Records: This includes your name, mailing address, email address, and any other information necessary to fulfill delivering our services or products to you. This data will also be retained for accounting, government reporting and legitimate business purposes such as to verify purchase of services or products.

b) Legal Reasons: In the event that user data is involved in a criminal, legal or government related issue the user data will be retained until we are instructed to otherwise destroy it.

7. Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you may have rights under local data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Withdraw consent of use of the personal data.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 30 days. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

8. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. These parties will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

9. Third Party Analytics and Advertising Services

PowerInTheGroup.com uses the services of third party suppliers who provide us with analytics and advertising services. These services include helping us to understand how users interact with our websites and services as well as delivering ads on the internet and measuring the performance of these ads.

These third party suppliers may use cookies and similar technology to collect information about your interactions with our website(s), services and other applications.

10. Our Children Policy

For the purposes of this document a child is defined as a minor, or under 18 years of age unless local laws override this statement.

PowerInTheGroup.com does NOT allow children to directly purchase products and or services.

In the event a parent or guardian wishes to purchase Private Coaching services or other services or products for their child all interactions with the child will be directly supervised by a parent or guardian and written consent for PowerInTheGroup.com to access to child's data will be required.

At any time the parent or guardian can rescind the above consent with a written request.

11. Information Security

PowerInTheGroup.com is serious about keeping your data safe and we use technical, administrative, and physical controls to maintain the security of your data. These standards extend to our third-party suppliers and these standards are required for a third-party to collect and process your data.

12. International Data Transfers

We operate internationally and transfer information to Canada, the United States and other countries that may include the European Economic Area (EEA) for the purposes described in this policy.

We and our third party suppliers, where applicable, are compliant with the:

  • CAN SPAM Act (Canada)
  • The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) (Canada)
  • EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)
  • Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard

13. Changes to This Notice

We will notify you before we make material changes to this notice and you will be given an opportunity to decide if you would like to continue to use our Services.

14. Our Facebook-Hosted Support Groups

All PowerInTheGroup.com support groups that are hosted by Facebook are governed by the Facebook Privacy Policy. If you have a concern about your data on any Facebook hosted PowerInTheGroup.com support group(s) please contact Facebook.

15. Links to Third Party Sites

PowerInTheGroup.com contains links to other web sites that we do not control. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites. This Privacy Notice applies solely to information collected by this website and other directly related properties.

16. How To Contact Us

If you have questions, suggestions, or concerns about this policy, or about our use of your information, please contact us by email at:

Privacy 'at' PowerInTheGroup.com

You may also contact us at:

Director, Data Privacy

PowerInTheGroup.com

142-757 West Hastings Street, Suite 636

Vancouver, BC, Canada V6C 1A1

1-604-312-4791